small text medium text large text

Pittsburgh Jazz Musicians

Saying that a musician is a Pittsburgh jazz musician might mean various things:

  • he or she was born here but raised elsewhere (e.g., Paul Chambers)
  • was born elsewhere but raised here (e.g., Mary Lou Williams)
  • is from a Pittsburgh suburb or exurb (e.g., Vinnie Colaiuta or Slide Hampton)
  • attended college here (e.g., Geri Allen or Guy Klucevsek)
  • spent a significant part of his or her career here (e.g., Curtis Lundy)
  • lived here for just a short while (e.g., Lena Horne), and so on.

But all of the artists listed here have contributed to Pittsburgh's reputation as one of the most important cities in the history of jazz.

Internationally Known Pittsburgh Jazz Musicians
More Pittsburgh Jazz Musicians
Further Research

Internationally Known*
Pittsburgh Jazz Musicians

Accordion

  • Guy Klucevsek (1947- )

    Bass

  • Mickey Bass (1943- )
  • Ray Brown (1926-2002)
  • Paul Chambers (1935-1969)
  • Sonny Dallas (1931-2007)
  • Dwayne Dolphin (1963- )
  • John Heard (1938- )
  • Ernest Hill (1900-1964)
  • David Izenzon (1932-1979)
  • Curtis Lundy (1955- )
  • Carl Pruitt (1918-1977)
  • Wyatt Ruther (1923-1999)
  • Eddie Safranski (1914?-1974)

    Composers/Arrangers

  • Henry Mancini (1924-1994)
  • Billy May (1916-2004)
  • Sammy Nestico (1924- )
  • Billy Strayhorn (1915-1967)

    Drums

  • Allen Blairman (1940- )
  • Art Blakey (1919-1990)
  • Cecil Brooks III (1959- )
  • Kenny Clarke (1914-1985)
  • Vinnie Colaiuta (1956- )
  • Beaver Harris (1936-1991)
  • Joe Harris (1926- )
  • Roger Humphries (1944- )
  • Billy James (1936- )
  • J. C. Moses (1936-1977)
  • Jeff "Tain" Watts (1960- )

    Guitar

  • Ron Affif (1966- )
  • George Benson (1943- )
  • Ray Crawford (1924-1997)
  • Barry Galbraith (1919-1983)
  • Jimmy Ponder (1946-2013)
  • James "Blood" Ulmer (1942- )
  • Piano/Organ/Keyboards

  • Geri Allen (1957- )
  • Sonny Clark (1931-1963)
  • Johnny Costa (1922-1996)
  • Erroll Garner (1921-1977)
  • Linton Garner (1915-2003)
  • Darrell Grant (1962- )
  • Earl "Fatha" Hines (1903-1983)
  • Ahmad Jamal (1930- )
  • Dodo Marmarosa (1925-2002)
  • Horace Parlan (1931- )
  • Shirley Scott (1934-2002)
  • Mickey Tucker (1941- )
  • Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)

    Reeds (oboe, Eng. horn, clarinet, soprano saxes, etc.)

  • Bob Cooper (1925-1993)
  • Paul McCandless (1947- )

    Saxophone

  • Nathan Davis (1937- )
  • Joe Eldridge (1908-1952)
  • Steve Grossman (1951- )
  • Eric Kloss (1949- )
  • Babe Russin (1911-1984)
  • Stanley Turrentine (1934-2000)
  • Greely Walton (1904-1993)

    Trombone

  • Lou Blackburn (1922-1990)
  • Cutty Cutshall (1911-1968)
  • Slide Hampton (1932- )
  • Grover Mitchell (1930-2003)

    Trumpet

  • Al Aarons (1932- )
  • Roy Eldridge (1911-1989)
  • Archie Johnson (1906-?)
  • Tommy Turrentine (1928-1997)
  • Franc Williams (1910-1983)

    Vibraphone

  • Steve Nelson (1954- )

    Vocals

  • Billy Eckstine (1914-1993)
  • Lena Horne (1917-2010)
  • Eddie Jefferson (1918-1979)
  • Dakota Staton (1931-2007)
  • Maxine Sullivan (1911-1987)
  • *The criteria used here to determine whether a jazz musician listed above is "internationally known" is whether he or she receives an entry in either Leonard Feather and Ira Gitler's Biographical Encyclopedia of Jazz or the New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, 2nd ed., edited by Barry Kernfeld (also available online through library-provided databases under the title Oxford Music Online).

    More Pittsburgh Jazz Musicians

  • Lilly Abreu - vocals
  • Max Adkins - arranger, conductor
  • Myrna Aikens - vocals
  • Herman Aimery - piano
  • Howie Alexander - piano
  • Don Aliquo, Jr. - saxophone
  • Don Aliquo, Sr. - saxophone
  • Dave Allen - piano
  • James "Buster" Alston - saxophone
  • Larry Ames - piano
  • John Anderson - trumpet
  • Robert Anderson - drums
  • Scott Anderson - piano
  • Bashir Ansari - vocals
  • Evelyn Anthony - vocals
  • Ron Anthony - guitar, vocals
  • Patrick Arena - vocals
  • Carl Arter - piano, saxophone, vibes
  • Jay Ashby - trombone
  • Lucas Ashby - cello, percussion
  • Marty Ashby - guitar, producer, promoter
  • Joe Ashliman - drums
  • Phillip "Buzz" Aston - vocals
  • Sherman Astrop - vocals, guitar
  • Chuck Austin - trumpet, historian
  • Gordon Austin - trombone
  • Will Austin - trumpet
  • Edythe Aymes - vocals
  • George Bacasa - flute, saxophone
  • Joseph Badaczewski - trumpet
  • Donna Bailey - vocals
  • Sheryl Bailey - guitar
  • Eugenie Baird - vocals
  • Kay Marie Baird - vocals
  • Anne Baker (a.k.a. Ann Hathaway) - vocals
  • Margie Balter - piano
  • Chelsea Baratz - saxophone
  • Yolanda Barber - vocals
  • Roger Barbour - trumpet
  • Clifford Barnes - piano
  • Edward "Rabbit" Barnes - vibraphone
  • David Barnett - trumpet, baritone horn
  • Flo Barney - vocals
  • Christy Baron - vocals
  • Ron Bartol - guitar
  • Donald L. Bates - trombone
  • Jeanne Baxter - vocals
  • Sonny Bayko - trombone
  • Peggy Beasheams - saxophone
  • Carl Bell - vocals
  • Charles Bell - piano
  • Poogie Bell - drums
  • Benny Benack, Sr. - trumpet
  • Benny Benack, Jr. - clarinet, saxophone
  • Benny Benack III - trumpet
  • Flip Benack - drums
  • H. B. Bennett - drums
  • Michele Bensen - vocals
  • Sheena Berkley - vocals
  • Jeff Berman - vibraphone
  • Lois Best - vocals
  • Harold Betters - trombone
  • Jerry Betters - drums, vocals
  • Jeptha Spencer Bey - piano
  • Andy Bianco - guitar
  • Ron Bickel - piano
  • Carl Biesecker - saxophone, arranger
  • Bill Biggs - saxophone
  • Jason Birch - drums
  • Harold Birchett - banjo
  • Keith Bishop - saxophone
  • Kenny Blake - saxophone
  • James (Jimmy) R. Blakemore - drums
  • Bradley Bluett - saxophone, bandleader
  • Mary Ann Bock - whistling
  • Bill Bonidie - guitar
  • Matt Booth - bass
  • James Borrelli - piano
  • Michael Borowski - guitar
  • Bobby Boswell - bass
  • Walt Bradford - drums
  • Leroy Bradley - piano, bandleader
  • Billy Branson - piano, vocals, bandleader
  • Frank Brassfield - trombone
  • Joyce Breach - vocals
  • Emil Brenkus - bass
  • Joe Briggs - bass
  • Alvin (Lou) Brock - organ, vocals
  • Evan Broman - trombone
  • Alyce Brooks - piano, vocals
  • Cecil Brooks II - drums
  • Maurice Brooks - guitar, vocals
  • Dick Brosky - drums
  • Carl Brown - piano
  • Dave Brown - guitar
  • Earl Brown - piano
  • Fred Brown - saxophone, bandleader
  • Justin Brown - bass
  • Leroy Brown - saxophone, bass, bandleader
  • Silas Brown - banjo
  • Skinny Brown - piano
  • Thornton Brown - trumpet
  • Aubrey Bruce - vocals
  • Brian Buckley - piano
  • Neil Buckley - vocals
  • David Budway - piano
  • Maureen Budway - vocals
  • Janelle Burdell - percussion
  • Bill Burford - drums
  • Bill Burns - guitar
  • Benny Burton - clarinet, bandleader
  • Harry Bush - bass
  • Jeff Bush - trombone
  • Paul Butler - trombone
  • Jerry Byrd - guitar
  • Wendell Byrd - organ
  • Jothan Callins - trumpet
  • Tony Campbell - saxophone
  • Troy W. Campbell - saxophone
  • Joe Campus - trumpet
  • Chris Capizzi - piano
  • Andrea Capozzoli - vocals
  • Bobby Cardillo - piano
  • Harry Cardillo - piano
  • Tommy Carlyn - saxophone, bandleader
  • Bill Carmichael - trumpet
  • Leo Casino - saxophone
  • Gene Casciola - saxophone
  • Flo Cassinelli - saxophone
  • John Catizone - piano
  • Howard Charles - trumpet
  • Delano "Volcano" Choy - trumpet
  • Mike Clancy - saxophone
  • Frankie Clark - bass
  • Dr. Harry Clark - trumpet
  • Kevin Clark - trombone
  • Kenny "Toby" Clarke, Jr. - drums
  • Lou (a.k.a. Lu) Claybrook - vocals
  • George Clewer - saxophone
  • Dennis "Zip" Cochenour - drums
  • Darryl Cogdell - trumpet
  • Hershey Cohen - piano, trumpet
  • Paul Cohen - piano
  • Jimmy Cole - trumpet
  • Danny Conn - trumpet
  • Carl Connell - cornet
  • Ken Cook - trombone, drums, bandleader
  • Leon Cook - guitar, vocals
  • Lloyd Allen Cook - trumpet
  • Janice Coppola - clarinet
  • Artie Swann Cordice - vocals
  • Andrew Cosentino - trumpet
  • Jay Cosentino - trombone
  • Paul Cosentino - clarinet
  • Phil Costa - piano
  • Bill Cotton - piano, organ
  • Etta Cox - vocals
  • Earl Crandall - saxophone
  • Murray Crewe - trombone
  • Ray Crummie - piano
  • Frank Cunimondo - piano
  • David Cutler - piano
  • John D'Amico - piano
  • Joe Dallas - trombone
  • Rick Daller - trumpet
  • Roger Dannenberg - trumpet
  • Subha Das - drums, percussion
  • Billie Davis - trombone
  • Craig Davis - piano
  • Donna Davis - piano
  • Edwin Davis - trumpet
  • Smoky Davis - drums
  • Tootsie Davis - piano
  • Daniel Davisson - banjo
  • Roger Day - tuba
  • Nick DeCesare - piano
  • Anton DeFade - bass
  • Eric DeFade - flute, saxophone
  • Ray DeFade - saxophone
  • Luther DeJarunett - guitar
  • Jimmy DeJulio - bass
  • Nick DeLuca - saxophone
  • Don DePaolis - piano
  • Tony DePaolis - bass
  • Lois Deppe - vocals
  • Nick Dialoiso - saxophone
  • Vito DiSalvo - piano, accordion, composer
  • Vance Dixon - clarinet, saxophone
  • Fred Dolphin - guitar
  • Leon Dorsey - bass
  • Al Dowe - trombone
  • Sandy Dowe - vocals
  • Douglas Drown - promoter, writer
  • Elmer "Buddy" (or "Bunny") Drown - saxophone
  • Bobby Dumitt - guitar
  • Josh Dunlevy - saxophone
  • Nathaniel "Tinky" Dunn - bass
  • Beverly Durso - piano
  • Carter Dykes - piano
  • Earl Dykes - trumpet
  • Brian Edwards - drums
  • Chuck Edwards - guitar, bandleader
  • Clarence Edwards - piano, vocals
  • Roby Edwards - saxophone
  • Wilson Edwards - piano
  • Alice Eisner - vocals
  • Jerome Eisner - clarinet, saxophone
  • Jean Eldridge - vocals
  • Jerry Elliot - trombone, piano
  • Gene Elliott - saxophone, trombone, bandleader
  • Eric Emmons - guitar
  • Richard Engel - guitar
  • Tommy Enoch - trumpet
  • John Eskridge - drums, vocals
  • Tom Evans - vocals
  • Tom Everett - trombone
  • Tim Eyermann - saxophone
  • Marty Faloon - guitar
  • Joe Fant - trumpet
  • Jim Fellman (a.k.a. Thelman) - piano
  • Matt Ferrante - saxophone
  • Lisa Yvonne Ferraro - vocals
  • Jerry Fielding - composer, conductor
  • Judy Figel - vocals
  • Kenny Fisher - saxophone
  • Andy Fite - guitar, vocals
  • Daryl Fleming - guitar
  • Claude Flowers - bass, drums, organ
  • Dr. Kenan Foley - drums
  • Cal Folks - trumpet, vocals
  • Raynard Ford - flute
  • Sarah "Valli" Ford(e) - vocals
  • Joe Frazier - vocals
  • Ed Friedenberger - saxophone
  • Nathan Frink - saxophone
  • Emmett Frisbee - piano
  • Ray Frye - vocals
  • Ron Fudoli - bass
  • Gerry Gagnon - trombone, tuba
  • Harold Gaitor - vocals
  • Rick Gallagher - piano
  • Tony Gallo - saxophone
  • Carlo Galluzzo - saxophone
  • Bill Gambrell - piano, organ
  • John P. Garrick, Jr. - piano
  • Byron Garrison - saxophone
  • Victor Garzotto - piano
  • Randy Gelispie - drums
  • Patti Gene - vocals
  • Reva George - vocals
  • Henry "Henpie" Gerald - saxophone
  • Alice Gerber - vocals
  • Jim Germann - saxophone
  • Pernell Gibson - saxophone
  • Lenny Glick - piano
  • Stoney Gloster - trumpet
  • Jessie Glovier - vocals
  • Tom Glovier - piano
  • Emmett Goods - trombone
  • Richie Goods - bass
  • Ian Gordon - trumpet
  • Sylvester Goshay - drums
  • Joe "Chip" Gray - bass
  • Donna Greco - piano
  • Bill Grieco - bass
  • Bert Green - saxophone
  • Doug Green - trumpet
  • George Green - saxophone
  • Greg Grenek - saxophone
  • Jimmie Grier - bandleader, arranger, multi-instrumentalist
  • Abby Gross - saxophone
  • Lee Gross - saxophone
  • Hal Grossman - trumpet
  • Graham Grubb - bandleader
  • Jeff Grubbs - bass
  • Tania Grubbs - vocals
  • Jason Guerra - bass
  • Jim Guerra - saxophone
  • Ralph Guzzi - trumpet
  • "Hot Sticks" Hackett - drums
  • John Hall, Jr. - bass
  • Dave Harger - saxophone
  • Dale Harkness - piano
  • Tracy Harmon - vocals
  • Colter Harper - guitar
  • Ernie Harper - piano
  • Nate Harper - saxophone
  • Walt Harper - piano, saxophone, trombone, bandleader
  • Allan Harris - vocals
  • Cozy Harris - piano, drums, accordion
  • Ed Harris - trumpet
  • Dr. Nelson Harrison - trombone, piano
  • Steve Hawk - trumpet
  • Teresa Hawthorne - vocals
  • Gerald Haymon - guitar
  • Marion "Boonie" Hazel - trumpet
  • Charles Head - organ
  • Ron Heckman - piano
  • Bill Heid - organ, piano
  • George Heid - drums
  • Chris Hemingway - saxophone
  • Alphonso "Pete" Henderson - trumpet
  • Len Hendry - trumpet, radio host
  • Joe Herndon - trumpet
  • Royce Hetrick - trumpet
  • Cliff Hill - bass
  • Fran Hill - bass
  • Herman Hill - trombone
  • Lisa Hindmarsh - vocals
  • Sonny Hines - vocals
  • Al Hinton - vocals, bass
  • Will Hitchcock - trombone, bandleader
  • Norbert "Norm" Hogel, Jr. - bass
  • Jason Hollar - bass
  • Lindy Hollis - vocals
  • LeRoy Holmes - arranger
  • Harold Holt - saxophone
  • Campbell "Scotty" Hood - bass
  • George "Fess" Hornsby - piano
  • E. Ron Horton - trumpet
  • Mike Houlis - bass
  • Jack Howard - piano
  • Kevin Howard - keyboards
  • George "Ghost" Howell - bass, vocals
  • Reid Hoyson - drums
  • Paul Hubinon - trumpet
  • Gene Hudak - bass
  • John Hughes - piano
  • Greg Humphries - drums
  • Johnny Humpries - vocals
  • Lawrence Humphries - saxophone
  • Guy Hunter - saxophone
  • Sam Hurt - trombone
  • Spurgeon Illery - piano
  • Bob Insko - bass
  • Ida Iola - vocals
  • Tiny Irvin - vocals
  • Gordon Jackson - piano
  • Miles Jackson - bass
  • Billy James - drums
  • Helen James - vocals
  • Lynda Jamison - vocals
  • Reid Jaynes - piano
  • Kwasi Jayourba - congas
  • Gene Jenkins - saxophone
  • Timothy Jenkins - piano
  • Al Johnson - bass
  • Curtis Johnson - saxophone
  • Eric Johnson - guitar
  • Dr. James T. Johnson, Jr. - piano
  • James T. Johnson III - drums
  • Dr. Leonard W. Johnson III - piano, cello
  • Maggie Johnson - vocals
  • Manzie Johnson - drums
  • Richard D. Johnson - piano
  • Toadlow (a.k.a. Toodle-oo) Johnson - pianist
  • Bobby Jones - organ
  • Bobby Jones, Jr. - saxophone
  • George Jones - percussion
  • Leroy Jones - drums, vocals
  • Sean Jones - trumpet
  • Roy Jones - trumpet
  • Valerie Jones - vocals
  • Emmett Jordan - violin
  • Hill Jordan - trombone
  • Nick Jordanoff - trumpet
  • Marva Josie - vocals
  • Jerry Kaminsky - piano
  • Ian Kane - piano
  • Ken Karsh - guitar
  • Langston Kelly - saxophone
  • Marcus Kelly - bass
  • Lee Kelton - trumpet, bandleader
  • Ducky Kemp - vibraphone, bandleader
  • Jesse Kemp - piano
  • Kenia - vocals
  • Joe Kennedy, Jr. - violin
  • Joe Kennedy III - piano
  • Noreen Kennedy - vocals
  • Will Kimball - trombone
  • Howard Kimbo - saxophone
  • Billy Kimes - guitar
  • Martin Kimes - guitar
  • Cal King - guitar
  • Carl King - trombone
  • Andrew Kirk - drums
  • Robbie Klein - saxophone
  • Clyde Knight - vocals, bandleader
  • Nancy Knorr - vocals
  • Mark Koch - guitar
  • Teri Rini Kopp - piano, vocals
  • John Korpiel - drums
  • Bob Koshan - piano
  • Mike Kosmala - trombone
  • Mark Kotishion - piano
  • Ken Kovach - bass
  • Philip Kuehn - bass
  • Billy Kuhn - drums
  • Dr. Jeffrey Kuhn - bass
  • Ralph Kunkle - bass
  • Denny Kurzawski - clarinet
  • Shawnee Lake - vocals
  • Dan Laley - bass
  • Frank LaMarca - saxophone
  • Ken Lamison - guitar
  • Dave Langett - saxophone
  • Dave LaRocca - bass
  • Vince Lascheid - piano, organ
  • Jeff Lashway - piano
  • Gene Laus - trumpet
  • Rick Laus - drums
  • Betsy Lawrence - vocals
  • Erik Lawrence - saxophone, flute
  • Carl "Piggy" Lawson - drums
  • Max Leake - piano
  • Ray Leavy - saxophone
  • Dave Lee - drums
  • Harold Lee - drums
  • Jessica Lee - vocals
  • Ron Leibfreid - piano, trumpet
  • Pat Leone - guitar, vocals
  • Jeff Leonhardt - guitar
  • Elise Letourneau - vocals
  • Douglas Levine - piano
  • Russ Lewellen - drums
  • Billy Lewis - bass
  • Ellsworth Liggett - bass
  • Chuck "Spider" Lindsay - bass, vocals
  • Bert Logan, Jr. - drums
  • Nick Lomakin - clarinet, saxophone, flute
  • Gertrude Long - piano, bandleader
  • Leslie Long - vocals
  • Val Love - vocals
  • Jerry Lucarelli - piano
  • Louis Lucarelli - vibes
  • Mark Lucas - guitar
  • Gene Ludwig - organ
  • Greg Lutz - saxophone
  • Jennie Luvv - vocals
  • Justin Macuga - vocals
  • Nadine Macuga - piano
  • Wayne Macuga - trumpet
  • Craig Madge - saxophone
  • Hap Mahon - organ
  • Valette Majors - vocals
  • Frank Malla - trombone
  • Billy Mancini - vocals
  • Thomas Mandrus - bass, drums
  • Jeff Mangone - bass
  • Louise Mann - piano, vocals
  • Lisa Marinacci - vocals
  • Lynn Marino - vocals
  • Ricardo "Ric" Maroni - trumpet
  • Mike Marracino - trumpet
  • Herb Marshall - bass, trombone
  • Gladys Mason - vocals
  • Danny Mastri - bass
  • Rick Matt - saxophone
  • Ernie Matteo - saxophone, clarinet
  • Don Matthews - saxophone
  • Jay Matula - drums
  • Peter Matz - piano, composer, arranger
  • Lou Mauro - bass
  • Daniel May - piano
  • Skip McAuliffe - trumpet
  • Ernest McCarty - bass
  • Frank McCown - saxophone, flute
  • Rodney McCoy - violin
  • Terry McCoy - drums
  • Tommy McDaniel - bass
  • Marshall McDonald - saxophone, flute, clarinet
  • Larry "Butch" McGee - guitar
  • Delsey McKay - vocals, piano, organ
  • Bill "Bass" McMahon - bass
  • Kevin McManus - trombone
  • Carl McVicker, Jr. - bass
  • Jerry Melega - piano
  • Dr. Alton Merrell - piano, organ
  • Mike Merriman - bass
  • Tom Meston - saxophone
  • Thomas "Doc" Miller - drums
  • Don Mincher - bass
  • James "Honey Boy" Minor - drums
  • Ravish Momin - drums
  • Reni Monteverde - piano
  • Willis Moody - drums
  • James Moore - trumpet
  • Peggy Moore - vocals
  • Joe Moran - percussion
  • Al Morell - saxophone
  • Chizzie Morgan - trumpet, bass
  • Johnny Morgan - piano
  • Cy Morocco - saxophone
  • John (a.k.a. Jon) Morris - trombone
  • Tracy Mortimore - bass
  • John "Squirrel" Mosley - trumpet, flute
  • William Mosby - trumpet
  • Tony Mowod - vibraphone, DJ, historian
  • Rich Muckle - drums
  • Richard Munoz - bass, trombone
  • Carl Murphy - drums
  • Michael Murray - piano
  • Art Nance - flute, saxophone
  • Harry Nash - trumpet
  • Kim Nazarian - vocals
  • Bobby Negri - piano
  • Joe Negri - guitar
  • Skip Nelson - vocals
  • Jack Nicolette - piano
  • Tommy Noll - drums
  • Rick Nowlin - saxophone, critic
  • Ben Nozilo - drums
  • Al O'Brien - bass
  • Clarence Oden - flute, saxophone
  • Joe Odum - drums
  • Ben Opie - saxophone
  • Milt Orkin - trombone
  • Richard Orr - trombone
  • John Orsini - saxophone
  • Susanne Ortner-Roberts - clarinet
  • Adam Osmianski - drums
  • Dave Page - trumpet
  • Chris Pangikas - piano, saxophone, composer
  • Chris Parker - guitar, drums
  • Richard Paul - cornet
  • Andrea Pearl - vocals
  • Dave Pellow - bass
  • James Pellow - saxophone
  • Michael Pellow - guitar
  • Carlos Peña - guitar, vibraphone
  • Charles Pendleton - saxophone
  • Andrew Penn - trombone
  • Mark Perna - bass
  • Carolyn Perteete - vocals
  • Carl Peticca - drums
  • John Petrucelli - saxophone, flute
  • Phat Man Dee - vocals
  • Greg Phillips - trombone
  • Perry Pinto - bass
  • Joel Porter - trombone
  • Joe Powell - piano, vocals, bandleader
  • Kenny Powell - flute, saxophone
  • Vic Powell - saxophone
  • Todd Preston - saxophone
  • Bill Price - drums
  • Victor Provost - steel drums, percussion
  • Fred Pryor - drums
  • Fred Pugh - vocals
  • Jimmy Pupa - trumpet
  • John E. "Jack" Purcell - trombone, bandleader
  • Randy Purcell - trombone
  • Rick Purcell - piano
  • Bill Purse - guitar
  • Jason Rafalak - bass
  • John Rampolla - drums
  • Chuck Ramsey - bass
  • Hakim Rasheed - vocals
  • Bobby Rawsthorne - drums
  • Rita Ray - vocals
  • Bobby Reed - organ
  • Burd "Buzz" Renn - saxophone
  • Jack Renn - trombone
  • Shari Richards - vocals
  • Coleman Richardson - saxophone
  • Bob Riddle - trombone
  • Mona Riscoe - vocals
  • Pola (a.k.a. Paula) Roberts - drums
  • Tom Roberts - piano
  • Ruth Robin - vocals
  • Janice Robinson - trombone
  • Lee Robinson - saxophone
  • Eileen Rodgers - vocals
  • Lenny Rogers - drums
  • Clem Rolin - trombone
  • Arnold "Spider" Rondinelli - drums
  • Dr. Martin E. Rosenberg - guitar
  • James "Mun" Royal - bass
  • Vince Ruffini - saxophone
  • Jevon Rushton - drums
  • Eddie Russ - piano
  • George W. Russell, Jr. - piano
  • Ray Russell - bass
  • Jack Russin - piano
  • Lori Russo - vocals
  • Ray Ryan - drums
  • Rodger Ryan - drums
  • Mike Sakash - saxophone
  • Lum Sams - vocals
  • Charlie G. Sanders - vocals
  • David Sanford - composer, conductor
  • Jimmy Sapienza - vocals
  • Maria Sargent - vocals
  • Joe Saylor - drums
  • Henry Sciullo - drums
  • John Schmidt - drums
  • Henry Kloman Schmidt, Jr. - trumpet, piano, composer
  • Lou Schreiber - clarinet, piano
  • Al Secen - vibraphone
  • Tommy Sewell - bass
  • Henry Shapiro - guitar
  • Dr. Joseph Sheehan - piano
  • Marty Shor - bass
  • Vladimir Simosko - reeds, percussion
  • Ed Skirtich - trumpet
  • Alan Skwarla - trumpet
  • Tom Smalara - trumpet
  • William "Diz" Smalls - drums
  • Allen Smart - drums
  • Bill Smith - guitar
  • Ethel Smith - organ
  • Jeanne Smith - vocals
  • John Smith - drums
  • Lyndsey Smith - vocals
  • Mark Smith - drums
  • Willie Gonzales Smith - bongos, percussion
  • Erin Snyder - cello
  • Mark Snyder - trombone
  • Chuck Spatafore - drums
  • George "Duke" Spaulding - piano
  • Scipio Spencer - piano
  • Jack Spruce - bandleader
  • Arnold Stagger, Sr. - bass
  • Brian Stahurski - bass
  • Sandy Staley - vocals
  • Fred Staton - saxophone
  • Keith Stebler - piano
  • Lou Stellute - saxophone
  • Calvin Stemley - saxophone
  • Tim Stevens - vocals
  • Charlie "Doc" Stewart - vocals, bass
  • Norman Stewart - bass
  • Eugene Stovall - vocals
  • Mark Strickland - guitar
  • Jeff Stringer - bass
  • Richard Strong - drums
  • Stuart Strothers, Jr. - saxophone
  • Chris Sullivan - bass
  • Justin Surdyn - trumpet
  • Eric Susoeff - guitar
  • Yoko Suzuki - saxophone
  • Boots Swan - vocals
  • Irwin Swann - piano
  • Vince Taglieri - drums
  • Hosea Taylor - saxophone
  • Dr. Mike Taylor - bass
  • Nancy Taylor - piano, vocals
  • Phil Terrell - drums
  • Edwin Thomas - bass
  • John Thomas - vocals
  • John Thomas - piano
  • Merdis Thomas - vocals
  • Ronnie Thomas - bass
  • Bill Thompson - vocals, drums
  • Dave Thompson - drums
  • George Thompson - saxophone
  • Jo Jo Thompson - vocals
  • Paul Thompson - bass
  • David Throckmorton - drums
  • Gary Tole - trombone
  • Ken Toman - drums
  • Mike Tomaro - saxophone
  • Fred Tooks - piano, organ
  • Sylvester "Teenie" Trent - piano
  • Steve Trettel - drums
  • Jim Tucci - trombone
  • Ron Tucker - drums
  • Tommy Turk - trombone
  • Horace Turner - piano, trumpet
  • Thomas Turrentine, Sr. - saxophone, clarinet
  • John Twyman - piano
  • Chauncey Upson - saxophone
  • Glenn Utsch - keyboards
  • Johnny Vance - bass
  • Steven Vance - violin
  • Ethel Vaughn - vocals
  • Matthew Vecchiola - drums
  • Angelo Versace - piano
  • John Vincent - drums
  • Roscoe Vire - drums
  • Gene Walker - saxophone, bandleader
  • Louise Walker - vocals
  • Sherdina (a.k.a. Shad, Shadena, Shadine, Sherdena) Walker - piano, vocal, bandleader
  • Bruce Wallace - bass
  • Joe Wallace - bass
  • Virgil Walters - bass
  • Harry Walton - piano
  • Jon Walton - saxophone
  • Olivia Ward - vocals
  • Delores Ware - vocals
  • Cecil "Cecilio Valdez" Washington - percussion
  • Geneva Washington - vocals
  • Joe Waslousky - drums
  • "Deacon" Dan Wasson - bass
  • Cornelius "Neenie" Waters - piano
  • Olga Watkins - vocals
  • Reggie Watkins - trombone
  • Danny Watson - guitar, bass
  • J. Warren Watson - saxophone, trumpet
  • Joe Watts - drums
  • Jay Weaver - guitar
  • Billy Webster - saxophone
  • Robin Webster - saxophone
  • Deb Weible - drums
  • David Weeks - saxophone
  • Art Weems - trombone
  • Ted Weems - bandleader, violin, trombone
  • Austin Wells - piano
  • Tom Wendt - drums
  • Joe Westray - guitar, electraharp, organ
  • Verna White - vocals
  • Thay Whiteley - saxophone, bandleader
  • Louise Whitmore - vocals
  • Joan Whitney - vocals, songwriter
  • Frank Wible - piano
  • Brett Williams - piano
  • Eddie Williams - bass, bandleader
  • Harry Williams - drums, saxophone
  • Manuel Williams - trumpet
  • Tom Williams - trumpet
  • Edgar Willis - bass
  • Jay Willis - saxophone
  • Jessie Wills - vocals
  • Flo Wilson - vocals
  • Jared Wilson - saxophone
  • Dr. John H. Wilson - trumpet, arranger
  • Johnny Wilson - drums
  • Sonny Wilson - trombone
  • Spanky Wilson - vocals
  • Anqwenique Wingfield - vocals
  • Derment C. Winston, Jr. - saxophone
  • Leroy Wofford - vocals, drums
  • Donald Woods - trombone, trumpet, bandleader
  • Eddie Woods - drums
  • Red Woods - drums
  • Orlando Wright - saxophone
  • Andy Yalch - piano
  • Jacob Yoffee - saxophone
  • Curtis Young - drums
  • Harold Young - saxophone
  • Harold Young, Jr. - drums
  • Jacqueline "Jaki" Young - saxophone
  • Lenny Young - oboe
  • Ruby Young - organ
  • Jim "Jimmy Z" Zalenka - vocals
  • Carl Zittrer - piano
  • Pittsburgh Jazz Music Groups

  • 21st Century Swing Band
  • Algo Latino
  • All City Jazz Orchestra
  • Balcony Big Band
  • Barrel House Four
  • Beam
  • Beethoven Bebops
  • Blue-hots
  • Boilermaker Jazz Band
  • Bombay Blue Sapphire Band
  • Broadway Syncopators
  • Burgh Big Band
  • Buzzin' Bees
  • Cadillac Jazz
  • Cap Gun Quartet
  • Carnegie-Mellon University Jazz Ensemble
  • Cavaliers of Rhythm
  • Charles Bell Contemporary Jazz Quartet
  • Charles Wallace
  • Cool Breeze
  • [Duquesne University's] Catch 22
  • Debonaires
  • Deuces Wild
  • Dixie Trio
  • The Dodge Kids
  • Dynasty Band
  • Elevations
  • Elite Serenaders
  • Four Bees and a Bop
  • Four-of-a-Kind
  • Gentlemen of Jazz
  • Gertrude Long and her Night Hawks
  • Gypsy
  • Hews Trio
  • Honeyboy and the Buzzin' Bees
  • Iron City Six
  • Jazz Conspiracy
  • Jazz East
  • Jazz Surgery
  • Jimmy Sapienza's Five Guys Named Moe
  • K-Dets
  • Kehonia Concept
  • Leisure Monkey
  • Leroy Brown and his Brown Buddies
  • Manchester Craftsmen's Guild Orchestra
  • McDew's Royal Syncopators
  • Modern Times
  • Neon Swing X-perience
  • New View Trio
  • Opek
  • Phoenix Jazz Project
  • Pittsburgh Jazz Allstars
  • Pittsburgh Jazz Giants
  • Pittsburgh Jazz Orchestra
  • Pittsburgh Savoy Sultans
  • Pittsburgh Steelers Jazz Group
  • Professional Men in Jazz
  • Quartones
  • Real Silk Band
  • Red Hot Peppers
  • Resonance
  • RH Factor
  • Riverboat Six
  • RML Jazz
  • Royalist Jazz Quintet
  • Salsamba
  • Silhouettes
  • Silvertones
  • SkyView Jazz Trio
  • Soirée
  • Sounds of Togetherness
  • Swingin' Seniors
  • Symphonian Serenaders
  • Symphony Jazz Quartet
  • Syria Shrine Band
  • Thoth Trio
  • Three Rivers Jazz Orchestra
  • Three Tempos / Four Tempos
  • Trinity Jazz Orchestra
  • Trio Bravo
  • Trio Grandé
  • Tuesday Night Big Band
  • University of Pittsburgh Jazz Ensemble
  • Velvet Heat
  • Watershed 5tet
  • Will Hitchcock's Big Dream Band

    (Group names that simply contain artist names plus the type of group such as the Ahmad Jamal Trio or Roger Humphries Big Band are not listed.)

    TIP: Right-click on this page and select "View Page Source" or "View Source" to see behind-the-scenes annotations on many of the above musicians.

    Further Research at the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Music Department

    Research on the above individuals and groups is a multi-faceted process and might involve using:

    • the library Catalog to search for books, scores, compact discs, LPs, and a few cassettes (but please note that not all library catalog records list all performers on a recording)
    • the Tom Lord Jazz Discography, now also available as part of our free online databases
    • files of newspaper and magazine clippings
    • the index of the Oral History of Music in Pittsburgh (OHMP) collection
    • listening stations to utilize the reference LP and CD collections (kept specifically as an archive of Pittsburgh music) and the Pittsburgh LP Collection
    • librarian Carlos Peña's Pittsburgh Jazz Records and Beyond, 1950-1985
    • Dave Goodrich's book Key to the City: A Guide to Pittsburgh Music, History, Entertainment & More! which, amongst many other things, lists concert engagements by jazz musicians in Pittsburgh between 1928-1954
    • a chapter titled "The Pittsburgh Connection: Stanley Turrentine" in Gene Lees' book Friends Along the Way: a Journey Through Jazz which provides some lists of significant musicians from the city and speculation from Turrentine and bassist John Heard as to why "a proliferation of artistic creativity...occurred in Pittsburgh"
    • a chapter titled "Steamin' to the End of the Line" in William Howland Kenney's book Jazz on the River which documents some of Pittsburgh jazz's earliest history and specifically profiles Lois Deppe, Earl Hines, Mary Lou Williams, Billy Strayhorn and Erroll Garner
    • James Doran's biography Erroll Garner: The Most Happy Piano also has profiles of Pittsburghers whose careers intersected with Garner: Carl McVicker, Bass McMahon, Art Blakey, Ray Brown, Billy Eckstine, Jimmy Pupa, Ben Nozilo, Leroy Brown, Anne Baker, Reid Jaynes and Alyce Brooks
    • the book Pittsburgh Lives: Men and Women Who Shaped Our City which contains Pittsburgh Post-Gazette obituaries of Billy Eckstine, Johnny Costa, Stanley Turrentine, Nicholas P. Lomakin, and Copa clubowner Leonard Litman
    • the book Pittsburgh Born, Pittsburgh Bred: 500 of the More Famous People Who Have Called Pittsburgh Home by C. Prentiss Orr, Abby Mendelson and Tripp Clarke which includes profiles of over forty jazz musicians: Max Adkins, Chuck Austin, George Benson, Harold Betters, Art Blakey, Ray Brown, Paul Chambers, Sonny Clark, Kenny Clarke, Bob Cooper, Johnny Costa, Billy Eckstine, Roy Eldridge, Jerry Fielding, Erroll Garner, Slide Hampton, Walt Harper, Beaver Harris, Joe Harris, Earl "Fatha" Hines, Lena Horne, Roger Humphries, Ahmad Jamal, Eddie Jefferson, Gene Ludwig, Henry Mancini, Dodo Marmarosa, Billy May, Grover Mitchell, Joe Negri, Sammy Nestico, Horace Parlan, Jimmy Ponder, Ethel Smith, Dakota Staton, Billy Strayhorn, Maxine Sullivan, Stanley Turrentine, Tommy Turrentine, Jeff "Tain" Watts, and Mary Lou Williams.

    Further Research Online and Outside the Library

    Questions, comments or additions may be e-mailed to the Music Department.

    Finally, music librarians are eager to assist you in your research. Don't hesitate to ask.