small text medium text large text

Databases for Science & Technology

Logging on from home or work?

You can log into almost all of the databases listed below from outside the library using your library barcode number. If you don't have a library card, you may register for one online.

Please make sure that you are accessing this page via http://www.carnegielibrary.org/ and NOT clpgh.org. Click here to correct.

Those databases specified with "No Remote Access" must be used from a computer inside the library. "Remote Access (CLP Card)" databases are only accessible with a Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (CLP) library card. Click here if not a CLP cardholder.

See also: Health & Wellness.

African American Experience   Library Access   Remote Access
(CLP card)
Full text information on African American history, including contributions in science, health & medicine.

 

Applied Science & Technology Full Text   Library Access   Remote Access
(CLP card)
Provides articles from major scientific and technical journals in all areas of engineering and technology, including topics ranging from acoustics to waste management.

 

EBSCO Animals
EBSCO Animals has been renamed The Encyclopedia of Animals, and is now part of Middle Search and Primary Search. It is also accessible via EBSCOhost, Searchasaurus, or Kids Search.

 

Expanded Academic ASAP   Library Access   Remote Access
Full-text articles and citations on all topics, from accounting to zoology.

 

GreenFILE   Library Access   Remote Access
This collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles on environmental issues. Topics include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, and recycling.

 

IEEE Xplore   LIMITED*
Library Access
  NO Remote Access
IEEE Journals accessible online
IEEE Xplore contains a comprehensive collection of full text documents, reports and standards, providing access to the world's most highly cited journals in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics.
* ONLY accessible in Downtown & Business, the Main Library, and Squirrel Hill.

 

Internet Bird Collection (IBC)   Available to Everyone
The Internet Bird Collection (IBC) is a non-profit endeavour with the ultimate goal of disseminating knowledge about the world's avifauna. It is an on-line audiovisual library of the world's birds (based on Handbook of the Birds of the World) that is available to the general public free of charge, though registration is required.

 

Science Online (Facts On File)   Library Access   Remote Access
Science Experiments and more. This database will not only help you find a science experiment, but it will provide definitions, diagrams, facts, timelines, and essays, too.

 

Science Resource Center   Library Access   Remote Access
Magazine & journal articles, reference books, websites and more on science topics from biology to polymorphism.

 

WorldWideScience.org   Available to everyone
A global science gateway-accelerating scientific discovery and progress through a multilateral partnership to enable federated searching of national and international scientific databases and portals.