All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will close at 5 pm on Wednesday, November 26 and will remain closed on Thursday, November 27.
small text medium text large text

Salvation Army Home and Maternity Hospital

Dates:
Established - 1900
Closed - after 1981
Locations:
First Site: 705 Grandview Avenue / Mt. Washington / 1900
Second Site: Bellevue / 1905
Third Site: 1945 / Beechview / 2214 Pauline Avenue / Formerly the German Protestant Orphanage Asylum / three story building constructed in 1926 / hospital enlarged in 1965
Also Known As:
The Salvation Army Rescue Home
Booth Memorial Home
Founder:
William Booth (founder of the Salvation Army)
Sponsoring Agency:
Salvation Army
Notes:
The Booth agencies were located all over the country to provide a home for destitute unmarried mothers of all races and creeds. Young mothers were provided with child care classes. It seems that the original intent was to keep the mother and child together. Later the girls were encouraged to finish high school. The hospitals also arranged for the adoptions of the babies.
Location of Records:
Salvation Army National Headquarters
615 Slaters Lane
ALEXANDRIA, VA 22313
703-684-5500