All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will close at 5 pm on Wednesday, November 26 and will remain closed on Thursday, November 27.
small text medium text large text

Woodville State Hospital

Dates:
Established - 1852
Closed - ?
Locations:
1st site - Collier Twp.
Also Known As:
Allegheny County Home
Hospital for Mental Diseases and Tuberculosis Sanatorium
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Allegheny County Directors of the Poor
Notes:
Was a County Home until taken over by the state in 1941 and name was changed to Woodville State Hospital.
Merged with Mayview under County auspices in 1945 by state legislation.
Location of Records:
Pennsylvania State Archives, Record Group 23 - Dept. of Public Welfare, Woodville State Hospital (1900-1991)
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Hospitals)
Pittsburgh Photographic Library (Hospitals - 2)
1933 Directory of Social Agencies
1943 Directory of Social Resources
1968 Directory of Health and Welfare Services
History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (1889), p. 422
Lists and Indexes to the Legal, Court, and Municipal Records of Allegheny County, PA, Vol. 1, "Births and Deaths in the Allegheny County Home, 1885-1908", p. 55 **(rqF157 .A4 L5 1982)**