All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Wednesday, December 24, Thursday, December 25 and Thursday, January 1, 2015. In addition, the Library will close at 5 pm Wednesday, December 31, 2014.
small text medium text large text

St. Paul's Orphans' Home

Dates:
Established - December 10, 1867 / June 9, 1869
Closed - June 6, 1971
Locations:
1st site - Butler (Butler County)
2nd site - Greenville (Mercer County)
Also Known As:
Butler Orphan Home
Founder:
Rev. Carl August Limberg
Rev. George B. Russell
Sponsoring Agency:
St. Paul's Classis of the Reformed Church
Notes:
Accepted soldiers' orphans.
In Butler, the Christian Siebert farm and mansion served as the site. Mr. Siebert was an Elder in the Reformed Church.
Location of Records:
Case records no longer exist; a fire in the 1970's destroyed them.
For Board Minutes and Newsletters, contact the following: St. Paul Homes, Development Office, % Ms. Terri Sherbondy, 339 E. Jamestown Road, Greenville, PA 16125 ; 412-588-7610.
Sources:
Pennsylvania's Soldiers' Orphan Schools...With Names of Pupils Subjoined (1876), pp. 495-499 **(r362.7 P31)**
Annual Report of the Superintendent of Soldiers' Orphans...1880, p. 46 **(r362.7 P39)**
A History of St. Paul's Orphans' Home of the Reformed Church in the United States(includes a partial list of residents from 1867-1917), pp. 316-335 **(r362.7 L13)**