Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh - Main (Oakland) will close at 3 pm on Friday, May 2. Customers may pick up holds or return items at the main entrance until 5 pm or visit other CLP locations.
small text medium text large text

Roselia Foundling Asylum and Maternity Hospital

Dates:
Established - June 16, 1891
Closed - 1971
Locations:
1st site - 3925 Forbes Avenue (Oakland)
2nd site - 1612 Cliff and Manilla Streets (Hill District)
3rd site - Bedford Avenue (1956)
4th site - 624 Clyde Street (Oakland) (Roselia Center)
Also Known As:
Roselia Founding and Maternity Hospital
Roselia Center
Founder:
Charles Donnelly
Sponsoring Agency:
Sisters of Charity
Notes:
Named for the wife of Mr. Donnelly; he donated the house on Forbes Avenue.
Location of Records:
Sisters of Charity, DePaul Center, Mt. Thor Road, Greensburg, PA 15601 ; 412-836-0406
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Unwed Mothers)
Pittsburgh Photographic Library (Social Services - 3)
1933 Directory of Social Agencies
1943 Directory of Social Resources
1968 Directory of Health and Welfare Services
Catholic Charities
Western Pennsylvania Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. 23, no. 3, pp. 28-32 (Provides a brief history of the institution and a list of residents from the 1910 Census. This was the 3rd Ward of Pittsburgh - ED 304, Sheets 16A - 17B)
 
Roselia Foundling Asylum, 1950

Roselia Foundling Asylum, 1950