www.carnegielibrary.org will be unavailable from 10PM Wednesday, July 30th to 8AM July 31st
small text medium text large text

Robert Boyd Ward Home for Children

Dates:
Established - 1918
Closed - ?
Locations:
1st site - 3890 Bigelow Blvd.
2nd site - 50 Moffett Street (Mt. Lebanon) (1955)
Also Known As:
Ward Program Services
Ward Home for Children
Ward Home
Founder:
Mrs. Mary Catherine Ward in memory of her husband, Robert Boyd Ward, of the Ward Baking Company
Sponsoring Agency:
Methodist Church Union
Western Pennsylvania Annual Conference
Notes:
Merger of a North Side Nursery (1904) and the Temporary Home of the Methodist Episcopal Church (1904)
Location of Records:
Ward Home, Inc.
Manor Oak Two
1910 Cochran Road, Suite 100
Pittsburgh, PA 15220-1273
Phone: 412-343-6300
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
1933 Directory of Social Agencies
1943 Directory of Social Resources
1963 Directory of Health and Welfare Services
1968 Directory of Health and Welfare Services