All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Wednesday, December 24, Thursday, December 25 and Thursday, January 1, 2015. In addition, the Library will close at 5 pm Wednesday, December 31, 2014.
small text medium text large text

Protestant Orphan Asylum of Pittsburgh and Allegheny

See also: Pittsburgh and Allegheny Home for the Friendless

Dates:
Established - April 17, 1832
Closed - 1969
Locations:
1st site - Montgomery Avenue (Allegheny City)
2nd site - Taylor and Webster Streets - purchased by the Widows Association of Allegheny City
3rd site - Ridge and Grant Avenues (1866)
4th site - 1940 Perrysville Avenue (1909)
Also Known As:
Protestant Orphans Home
Protestant Home for Children (changed between 1940 and 1947)
Pressley Ridge School (1969)
The Pressley Ridge Schools (1985)
Founder:
Mrs. Benjamin Page
Rev. Joseph Stockton
Sponsoring Agency:
Orphan Asylum Society of Pittsburgh and Allegheny
Protestant Orphan Asylum Society of Pittsburgh and Allegheny (March 20, 1872)
First Presbyterian Church
Notes:
First orphanage in Allegheny County.
Accepted soldiers' orphans.
Protestant Home for Children merged with Pressley House to form Pressley Ridge School on June 1, 1969.
Location of Records:
Pressley Ridge Headquarters
5500 Corporate Drive, Suite 400, Pittsburgh PA 15237;
412-872-9400
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
1837 Pittsburgh and Allegheny City Directory
1895 Greater Pittsburg Handbook
1933 Directory of Social Agencies
1943 Directory of Social Resources
1968 Directory of Health and Welfare Services
Annual Reports (1871-1920) of the Protestant Orphan Asylum of Pittsburgh and Allegheny
Seventy-fifth Annual Report of the Protestant Orphan Asylum of Pittsburgh and Allegheny - historical sketch 1832-1907, pp. 17-25
Western Pennsylvania Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. 21, n. 3, p. 37
Pennsylvania's Soldiers' Orphan School...With Names of Pupils Subjoined (1876), pp. 341-348