Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh - Main (Oakland) will close at 3 pm on Friday, May 2. Customers may pick up holds or return items at the main entrance until 5 pm or visit other CLP locations.
small text medium text large text

Pythian Home of Pennsylvania

Dates:
Established - 1924
Closed - 1931
Locations:
1st site - Ben Avon
Also Known As:
Knights of Pythias Orphans' Home
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Pythian Home Association of Pennsylvania
Notes:
Annual Report for 1931 lists all children admitted 1924-1931. They are as follows: Zenneta CURRY, Irene CURRY, E. Lucinda MASSIE, Martha W. MASSIE, George MASSIE, Clarence Lee WAGELEY, Albert Samuel TAYLOR, John TAYLOR, James Watson GEDDIS, Earl Edward HUEY, Charles HUMMEL, Agnes HUMMELL, Gladyes Elizabeth WAGELEY, Katherene HUEY, James Arnold HANDLEY, Elizabeth M. HICKENBOTH, Gertrude E. RANDALL, William Clarence POLM, Maryrose Cardelia POLM, Ruth Loreo POLM, Daisy Marie COOPER, Sarah Virginia COOPER, Chester McNEISH, Dale McNEISH, Willford McNEISH, Ellen Laurene REITLER, Frederick C. REITLER, Mendell Gale REITLER, Grant Leonard LAUGHREN, Alithia LAUGHREN, Edna LAUGHREN, Ruth LAUGHREN, Adolph A. NYE, Andrew K. NYE, Robert J. ARTHUR, III, Jay Eugene BLUM, Martha May FELLOWS, Thomas Hale FELLOWS, Larna FELLOWS, Daniel FELLOWS, Lester L. LOWREY, and John H. LOWREY.
Location of Records:
Donald Grant, Grand Secretary, Knights of Pythias, 25 South Morton Avenue, Morton, PA 19070 ; 610-328-0688 (has some information including photographs and annual reports)
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
Pythian Home Association of Pennsylvania Annual Report for 1929