All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will close at 5 pm on Wednesday, November 26 and will remain closed on Thursday, November 27.
small text medium text large text

Pittsburgh Home for Babies

Dates:
Established - February, 1904
Closed - 1962
Locations:
1st site - 2503 Center Avenue
2nd site - 315 West Prospect Avenue (Ingram)
3rd site - Library Road (Bethal Stop - Charleroi car line - for older children - 1917)
Also Known As:
Pittsburg Home for Babies
Founder:
Mrs. Mary H. Pickering Steele
Mrs. Henry Finkelpearl
Sponsoring Agency:
Notes:
Location of Records:
Records destroyed.
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
Pittsburgh Photographic Library (Social Services - 21)
1933 Directory of Social Agencies
1943 Directory of Social Resources
1956 Directory of Health and Welfare Services
 
Pittsburgh Home for Babies, 1950

Pittsburgh Home for Babies, 1950