All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Monday, September 1.
small text medium text large text

Pittsburgh and Allegheny Home for the Friendless

See also: Protestant Orphan Asylum of Pittsburgh and Allegheny

Dates:
Established - May 1, 1861
Closed - 1969
Locations:
1st site - Federal Street
2nd site - Washington Street (1864)
3rd site - 423 Pressley Street (1886)
4th site - Large (Allegheny County) (1953)
5th site - 530 Marshall Avenue
Also Known As:
Anna Laughlin Home for Girls - Summer Home (Ebensburg, Cambria County)
Vandergrift Home for Boys - Summer Home (Alpsville, South Versailles, Allegheny County
Pressley House - the name changed sometime between 1947-1950
Pressley Ridge Schools
Founder:
Rev. William Howard - Second Presbyterian Church (Pittsburgh)
Sponsoring Agency:
Second Presbyterian Church
Notes:
Accepted soldiers' orphans.
Pressley House merged with the Protestant Home for Children on June 1, 1969
Location of Records:
Pressley Ridge Headquarters
5500 Corporate Drive, Suite 400, Pittsburgh PA 15237;
412-872-9400
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
Pittsburgh Photographic Library (Social Settlements - 1)
1895 Greater Pittsburg Handbook
1933 Directory of Social Agencies
1943 Directory of Social Resources
1950 Directory of Community Services
1968 Directory of Health and Welfare Services
Annual Reports (1870, 1881, 1883, 1890, 1903) for the Pittsburgh and Allegheny Home for the Friendless
Pennsylvania's Soldiers' Orphan School...With Names of Pupils Subjoined (1876), p. 376
 
Pittsburgh and Allegheny Home for the Friendless, 1880

Pittsburgh and Allegheny Home for the Friendless, 1880