small text medium text large text

The Orphans' Home and Farm School of the Evangelical Lutheran Church

Established - April, 1852 / Opened - May 8, 1854
Closed - ?
1st site - Several temporary sites in Allegheny City and in Pittsburgh
2nd site - Zelienople (Butler County) - Farm School for Boys (1854)
3rd site - Rochester (Beaver County) - Orphans Home for Girls (1862-1895)
Also Known As:
Pittsburgh Orphans' Home (Zelienople) - 1863
Lutheran Children's Home of Zelienople (1963-1988)
Lutheran Youth and Family Services
Glade Run Lutheran Services
Rev. Dr. William Passavant
Rev. Gottlieb Bassler
Sponsoring Agency:
Institution of Protestant Deaconesses of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church (1931)
Pittsburgh Synod of the United Lutheran Church
Western Pennsylvania-West Virginia Synod of the Lutheran Church of America
Accepted soldiers' orphans.
Purchased 25 acres in Zelienople in September, 1852.
Home in Zelienople opened for boys on May 8, 1854.
Purchased 75 acres in Rochester in 1861 for girls.
In 1894, the girls moved from Rochester to Zelienople.
Location of Records:
Zelienople Historical Society
243 S. Main Street
Zelienople, PA 16063
Phone: 724-452-9457
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages ; Youth Centers)
Directory of the Philanthropic, Social and Civic Agencies of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1928. The Kingsley Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1928
A Directory of the Social Resources of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County.
Pittsburgh, Pa.: Federation of Social Agencies of Pittsburgh & Allegheny County, 1943. rHV99 .P65 W48 1943
Kuhns, Logan Luther.
The Development of Children's Homes in Pennsylvania Under the Auspices of the United Lutheran Church in America. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1949. rqHV990 .P4 K84 1949x
Annual Report of the Superintendent of Soldiers' Orphans of Pennsylvania for the year... And continued by
Annual Report of the Pennsylvania Commission of Soldiers' Orphan Schools for the year ending... [1867 - 1908] Microfilm P- 889
Gerberding, G.H.
Life and Letters of W. A. Passavant, D. D. Greenville, PA : The Young Lutheran Co., 1906. pp. 221-248 rBX8080 .P3 G4
Western Pennsylvania Genealogical Quarterly, Vol. 21, no. 3, p. 29
From the 1880 Census of Rochester Township, Beaver County showing names of the inhabitants of the Evangelical Lutheran Orphan's Home. They were all girls plus one boy.