All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Sunday, April 20.
small text medium text large text

Mayview State Hospital

Dates:
Established - 1818
Closed - still open
Locations:
1st site - Virgin Alley near the corner of Wood Street (1818)
2nd site - Ohio Lane in the Reserve Tract northwest of Allegheny City (1822). Cemetery was also located on the western part of the property. Bodies were removed to the Mt. Union Cemetery (Union Dale Cemetery, 2200 Brighton Road, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 ; 412-321-0774) when the site was vacated.
3rd site - Mifflin Twp. (City Farm / Almshouse - 1852). Sold to the Carnegie Steel Company before 1900.
4th site - Mayview
Also Known As:
Pittsburgh Almshouse
Poor Farm/City Farm
City Home and Hospital
Marshalsea - began to accept the insane from Dixmont in 1898
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Notes: Began as an almshouse for the indigent; also accepted homeless orphans. Later accepted acute and chronically ill and insane patients. Became a state hospital in 1939.
Location of Records:
Pennsylvania State Archives, Record Group 23 - Dept. of Public Welfare, Mayview State Hospital
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Hospitals)
Pittsburgh Photographic Library (Social Settlements - 1)
1933 Directory of Social Agencies
1943 Directory of Social resources
History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Vol. 1, pp. 702-703 **(rF157 .A4 H6 1977x)**
Western Pennsylvania Historical Magazine, Vol. 1, no. 4, p. 185
Recollections of Seventy Years and Historical Gleanings, pp. 170-171 **(r974.886 P23)**