small text medium text large text

Louise Home for Babies

Established - 1904
Closed - 1955
1st site - Wylie Avenue (Day Nursery)
2nd site - Pacific Avenue (Day Nursery)
3rd site - Federal Street (Day Nursery)
4th site - West End (1909)
5th site - 946 Beech Avenue (North Side) (1913)
6th site - 336 South Rebecca Street / 336 South Aiken Avenue (1919)
Also Known As:
Louise Child Care Center (1957-2002)
Founder: Institution was named for Mrs. Louise Root Diescher.
Sponsoring Agency:
Young Women's Guild of Christ Methodist Episcopal Church at Centre and Aiken Avenues
Church is now called First United Methodist Church of Pittsburgh.
Began as a Day Nursery
Many of the children (infant to six) during WWII were the offspring of dead or wounded military men.
Location of Records:
Senator John Heinz Pittsburgh Regional History Center Library and Archives Division
1212 Smallman Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Phone: 412-454-6364

Louise Child Care Center / Names of the children are in alphabetical order / There are no restrictions on accessing this collection.
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
A Directory of the Social Resources of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1943. rHV99 .P65 W48 1943