small text medium text large text

Home of the Good Shepherd / see also Eudes Institute

Dates:
Established - December 16, 1874
Closed - December 16, 1959
Locations:
1st site - Pride and Bluff Streets (formerly a house belonging to the Sisters of Mercy)
2nd site - 1615 Lowrie Street (Troy Hill, North Side) 1901
Also Known As:
The House of the Good Shepherd (1880)
Home of the Good Shepherd of the Diocese of Pittsburgh
Home of the Good Shepherd of the County of Allegheny
Our Lady of Charity Training School
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Diocese of Pittsburgh
Sisters of the Good Shephard order establish by Father Eudes
Notes:
Originally for girls who had fallen from virtue and for those seeking refuge from such dangers.
For orphan girls and young women.
Dedication of the Home of the Good Shepherd - September 8, 1885
The Home of the Good Shepherd closed - December 16, 1959
Location of Records:
Nativity Convent
4100 Vincentown Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15214
Phone: 412-931-2299

There are no actual orphan records. Check the Archives and Records Center for the Diocese of Pittsburgh (412) 456-3158 for the following:

Report of the Survey of the Catholic Children's Institutions of the Diocese of Pittsburgh (1953) a report on the work and function of 7 institutions for children in the diocese:St. Paul Orphanage, Home of the Good Shepherd, Roselia Foundling Home and Hospital, St. Joseph Protectory, Holy Family Institute, Eudes Institute, and Toner Institute. Includes information on the physical plant, operations, staffing, activities and recommendations.

Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
1895 Greater Pittsburg Handbook
Directory of Institutions in Pennsylvania, 1916. rHV98 .P4 D575 1916 (Locked Case) p.92
A Directory of the Social Resources of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1943.rHV99 .P65 W48 1943
A Directory of Community Services in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1947. 11th ed. rHV99 .P65 W48 11th ed. (Locked Case)
Story of Old Allegheny City, p. 90 rqF159 .P66 A45 1941x
Lambing, A.A. A History of the Catholic Church in the Dioceses of Pittsburg and Allegheny from its Establishment to the Present Time. 1880 p. 515-518 rBX1417 .P6 L3
Catholic Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania.Catholic Pittsburgh's One Hundred Years, 1943. p .120 rBX1417 .P6 C3