small text medium text large text

Holy Family Institute / see also St. Paul's Roman Catholic Orphan Asylum of Pittsburgh

Dates:
Established - 1900
Closed -
Locations:
1st site - 201-263 Ohio River Blvd.
2nd site - 201-257 Beaver Avenue
3rd site - 8235 Ohio River Blvd. (Emsworth)
Also Known As:
Orphan Asylum of the Holy Family (1904)
Holy Family Orphan Asylum
Holy Family Institute (Jan. 29, 1931)
Founder:
Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth
Sponsoring Agency:
Notes:
Originally for Polish children deprived of their natural protection and supported by the Polish congregations of the diocese.
Formally incorporated Dec. 7, 1904 as the Orphan Asylum of the Holy Family.
Merged with St. Paul's Roman Catholic Orphan Asylum in 1965.
There was a fire in 1984; some records burned.
The Institute now focuses on community-based and educational outreach services.
Families struggling with poverty, neglect, abuse, and addictions find the strength they need to work through their problems and become better caregivers for their children.
Staff helps children and families confront and respond to life's challenges.
Location of Records:
Holy Family Institute
8235 Ohio River Blvd.
Pittsburgh, PA 15202
412-766-4030.

Archives & Record Center Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh
1010 McNeilly Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15226
Phone 412-456-3158
Email: archives@diopitt.org

Has Admission Registers (1900-1984) for orphaned children.
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages, Youth Centers)
Pittsburgh Photographic Library (Social Services - 15)
Directory of the Philanthropic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, 1908. Kingsley House Association.rHV99 .P65 W48 1908
Directory of the Philanthropic, Charitable, and Civic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, Pa. Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1913
Directory of Institutions in Pennsylvania, 1916. rHV98 .P4 D575 1916 (Locked Case)
Directory of the Philanthropic, Charitable, and Civic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, Pa. Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1917
Directory of the Philanthropic, Social and Civic Agencies of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1928. The Kingsley Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1928
A Directory of the Social Resources of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1943. rHV99 .P65 W48 1943
A Directory of Community Services in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1947. 11th ed. rHV99 .P65 W48 11th ed. (Locked Case)
Where to Turn: The Directory of Health and Human Services for Allegheny County and the Surrounding Region. 25th ed. rHV99 .P65 W48 1994
O’Grady, John. Catholic Charities in the United States, History and Problems. Washington, D.C. : National Conference of Catholic Charities, 1930. pp.158-159 r361 O17 (Closed Stacks)
A Century of Caring: The History of Holy Family Institute. Emsworth, PA : Holy Family Institute, 2000. r BX2347.8 C5 C46 2000x
 
Holy Family Institute, 1953

Holy Family Institute, 1953