All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Wednesday, December 24, Thursday, December 25 and Thursday, January 1, 2015. In addition, the Library will close at 5 pm Wednesday, December 31, 2014.
small text medium text large text

Home for Colored Children

Dates:
Established - May 26, 1881
Closed - 1970
Locations:
1st site - Fountain Street near Sandusky (Allegheny City)
2nd site - Jackson Street
3rd site - Greenwood Avenue 1882
4th site - 2051 Termon Avenue
5th site - 2039 Termon Avenue
Also Known As:
Home for Orphans and Destitute Colored Children of Western Pennsylvania
Colored Orphan Asylum of Allegheny
Termon Avenue Home for Children (1951)
Three Rivers Youth
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Women's Christian Association of Pittsburgh
Notes:
Provided care for orphan, ill used, and neglected colored children.
Received money from the estate of Miss Jane Holmes.
Location of Records:
Three Rivers Youth, 2039 Termon Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 ; 412-766-2215
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages ; Youth Centers)
1895 Greater Pittsburg Handbook **(r917.4886 K17)**
Directory of the Philanthropic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, 1908, 1913, 1917, 1923, 1928 **(r361 K27)**
1933 Directory of Social Agencies
1943 Directory of Social Resources
1968 Directory of Health and Welfare Services
History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Vol. 1, p. 710 **(rF157 .A4 H6 1977x)**
A Legacy in Bricks and Mortar: African-American Landmarks in Allegheny County, p. 43 **(rF159 .P69 N45 1995)**
Directory of Institutions in Pennsylvania, 1916, p. 58 **(r361 P3993)**
 
Home for Colored Children, 1916

Home for Colored Children, 1916