All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will close at 5 pm on Wednesday, November 26 and will remain closed on Thursday, November 27.
small text medium text large text

First Allegheny Day Nursery and Temporary Home

Dates:
Established - 1886
Closed - 1960-1963
Locations:
1st site - 202 North Avenue (Allegheny City)
2nd site - 3035 Perrysville Avenue (1905?)
Also Known As:
Allegheny Temporary Home for Children
First Allegheny Day Nursery and Temporary Home for Children
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Notes:
Location of Records:
Unknown
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
Directory of Institutions in Pennsylvania, 1916 **(r361 P3993)**
Directory of the Philanthropic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, 1908, 1913, 1917, 1923, 1928 **(r361 K27)**
1933 Directory of Service Agencies
1937 Directory of Service Agencies
1943 Directory of Social Resources
1960 Directory of Health and Welfare Services