small text medium text large text

Eudes Institute / see also Home of the Good Shepherd

Dates:
Established - May 14, 1906
Closed - August 4, 1959
Locations:
1st site - 1625 Lincoln Avenue (East Liberty)
Also Known As:
Eudes Institute of the Good Shepherd
Home of the Good Shepherd
Convent of the Good Shepherd (by 1917)
Founder:
Sisters of the Good Shepherd
Sisters of Our Lady of Charity of the Refuge
Sponsoring Agency:
See also Home of the Good Shepherd
Notes:
1906 - Construction completed on Eudes Institute as a home for dependent and neglected girls founded by the Sisters of Our Lady of Charity of the Refuge (Sisters of the Good Shepherd)
By 1928, the name was changed to the Eudes Institute.
A home for dependent girls 5 - 16 years of age. (1947)
Non-sectarian
1959 - Eudes Institute, East End, a home for dependent girls run by the Sisters of Our Lady of Charity of the Refuge (Sisters of the Good Shepherd), closed.
Building demolished about 1975
Location of Records:
No actual orphan records. Check the Archives and Records Center for the Diocese of Pittsburgh (412) 456-3158 for the following:

Report of the Survey of the Catholic Children's Institutions of the Diocese of Pittsburgh (1953) a report on the work and function of 7 institutions for children in the diocese: St. Paul Orphanage, Home of the Good Shepherd, Roselia Foundling Home and Hospital, St. Joseph Protectory, Holy Family Institute, Eudes Institute and Toner Institute. Includes information on the physical plant, operations, staffing, activities and recommendations.
Sources:
Pittsburgh Photographic Library (Institutions - 1)
Directory of Institutions in Pennsylvania, 1916. rHV98 .P4 D575 1916 (Locked Case) p. 91
Directory of Philanthropic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, 1908. Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1908
Directory of the Philanthropic, Charitable, and Civic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, Pa. Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1913
Directory of the Philanthropic, Charitable, and Civic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, Pa. Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1917
Directory of the Philanthropic, Social and Civic Agencies of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1928. The Kingsley Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1928
A Directory of the Social Resources of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1943. rHV99 .P65 W48 1943
A Directory of Community Services in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1947. 11th ed. rHV99 .P65 W48 11th ed. (Locked Case) p. 41
Catholic Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania. Catholic Pittsburgh's One Hundred Years, 1943. P. 239 rBX1417 .P6 C3