small text medium text large text

Davis Home for Colored Children

Dates:
Established - 1907
Closed - 1958-1964
Locations:
1st site - Lawrenceville
2nd site - 6716 Simonton Avenue, Point Breeze
Also Known As:
Davis Temporary Home for Colored Children (by 1913)
Davis Temporary Home & Day Nursery (by 1917)
Founder:
George W. Davis
Fanny Louise Davis
Finley T. Davis, son - died July 11, 1974
Sponsoring Agency:
Colored Women's Relief Association of Western Pennsylvania
Notes:
Title name by 1923.
Accepted girls 2-16 and boys 2-14
Location of Records:
Unknown
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
Social conditions of the Negro in the Hill District of Pittsburgh: survey conducted under the direction of Ira De A. Reid, director, Department of Research the National Urban League
Authors:General Committee on the Hill Survey (Pittsburgh), Reid, Ira De Augustine, 1901-1968, National Urban League
Collection:Historic Pittsburgh Text Collection
Directory of the Philanthropic, Charitable, and Civic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, Pa. Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1913
Directory of the Philanthropic, Charitable, and Civic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, Pa. Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1917
Directory of the Philanthropic, Social and Civic Agencies of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1928. The Kingsley Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1928
A Directory of the Social Resources of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1943. rHV99 .P65 W48 1943
A Directory of Community Services in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1947. 11th ed. rHV99 .P65 W48 11th ed. (Locked Case)