small text medium text large text

Davis Home for Colored Children

Dates:
Established - 1907
Closed - 1956-1960
Locations:
1st site - Lawrenceville
2nd site - 6716 Simonton Avenue, Point Breeze
Also Known As:
Davis Temporary Home for Colored Children (by 1913)
Davis Temporary Home & Day Nursery (by 1917)
Founder:
George W. Davis
Fanny Louise Davis
Sponsoring Agency:
Colored Women's Relief Association of Western Pennsylvania
Notes:
Title name by 1923.
Location of Records:
Unknown
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
Directory of the Philanthropic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, 1913, 1917, 1923, 1928 **(r361 K27)**
1933 Directory of Social Agencies
1943 Directory of Social Resources
1956 Directory of Health and Welfare Services