small text medium text large text

Children's Temporary Home and Day Nursery

Dates:
Established - April 24, 1877
Closed - 1933-1937
Locations:
1st site - 136 Centre Avenue
2nd site - 2044 Centre Avenue
3rd site - 1315 Liverpool Street
Also Known As:
Improvement Children's Home (1916)
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Pittsburgh Association for the Improvement of the Poor (1875)
Notes:
Its purpose was to provide a temporary home and day nursery for destitute and neglected children. Accepted girls from ages 2 - 12 and boys from 2 - 10 years.
Day Nurseries were another option for child care for some poor families.
Location of Records:
Unknown
Sources:
1895 Greater Pittsburg Handbook
Directory of Institutions in Pennsylvania, 1916 rHV98 .P4 D575 1916 (Locked Case)
Directory of the Philanthropic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, 1908 Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1908
Directory of the Philanthropic, Charitable, and Civic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, Pa. Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1913
Directory of the Philanthropic, Charitable, and Civic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, Pa. Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1917
Directory of the Philanthropic, Social and Civic Agencies of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1928. The Kingsley Association rHV99 .P65 W48 1928