All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will close at 5 pm on Wednesday, November 26 and will remain closed on Thursday, November 27.
small text medium text large text

Carmen Sylva Industrial Home

Dates:
Established - 1907
Closed - ?
Locations:
1st site - Shenango Twp. (Lawrence County)
2nd site - Wenzel Avenue near Shiras (Beechview)
Also Known As:
Carmen Sylva Love International Interdenominational Industrial Home for Babies
Founder:
Miss Margaret Muscan who served as a nurse in the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-1878.
Sponsoring Agency:
Carmen Sylva Undenominational Society of Greater Pittsburg
Notes:
May have been named after "Carmen Sylva" (1843-1916). She was actually Elizabeth, a German princess and wife of King Carol I of Rumania. She devoted herself to the care of the wounded in the Russo-Turkish War. She was a poet and author who established hospitals and orphanages in Rumania.
Location of Records:
Unknown
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
1916 Directory of Institutions in Pennsylvania **(r361 P3993)**