All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Monday, September 1.
small text medium text large text

B'nai B'rith Orphanage for Children

Dates:
Established - July 4, 1912
Closed - 1949
Locations:
1st site - Ridge Road (Fairview Township, Erie County)
2nd site -
Also Known As:
B'nai B'rith Home for Children
"The Home"
Founder:
Isador Sobel, Erie lawyer and IOBB member
Sponsoring Agency:
Independent Order of B'nai B'rith (IOBB)
Notes:
Jewish children from all over the state were accepted.
First children admitted: Harry Davidson (age 9) from Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County and Lilly (6) and Polly (5) Eisenberger from Farrell, Mercer County
Children were generally released at the age of 16.
Location of Records:
Unknown
Sources:
Pa Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)