All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Wednesday, December 24, Thursday, December 25 and Thursday, January 1, 2015. In addition, the Library will close at 5 pm Wednesday, December 31, 2014.
small text medium text large text

Auberle Memorial

Dates:
Established - 1952
Closed -
Locations:
1st site - Hartman Street and O'Neil Blvd., McKeesport
Also Known As:
Auberle Home for Boys
Boystown of the East
Founder:
Pauline Auberle
Sponsoring Agency:
German Catholic Church
Capuchin Order of the Franciscan Fathers
Notes:
Functions today as a residential treatment program providing counseling, psychological services, and foster care for boys (ages 9-18) and emergency shelter for boys/girls (ages 7-12).
Location of Records:
Auberle
1101 Hartman Street, McKeesport, PA 15132;
412-673-5856
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages ; Youth Centers))
1953 Community Services Directory **(r361 D62)**
1968 Directory of Health and Welfare Services **(r361 D62)**