small text medium text large text

ALLEGHENY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL AND HOME FOR BOYS / THORN HILL

Dates:
Established - 1910
Closed - 1979
Locations:
1st site - Thorn Hill (Marshall Twp.)
Also Known As:
Allegheny County Industrial and Training School for Boys
Thorn Hill School of Allegheny County
Warrendale Youth Development Center - 1962
Warrendale Correctional Center
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Notes:
The aim of the school was to provide useful training for delinquent boys under 16 years of age who were turned over to the school by the Juvenile Court. This was not an orphanage.
about 1400 acres including the Goehring, Brooker, Ulrich, Hobson, Amsler, McRoberts, Bannerrot and Edmundson farms.
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare took over the facility in 1962.
Location of Records:
Thorn Hill School Records / 1916-1953 / PA State Archives / RG 47 /
http://www.phmc.state.pa.us/bah/dam/rg/rg47.htm
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Youth Centers)
Directory of the Philanthropic, Social and Civic Agencies of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1928. The Kingsley Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1928
A Directory of the Social Resources of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1943. rHV99 .P65 W48 1943
A Directory of Community Services in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1947. 11th ed. rHV99 .P65 W48 11th ed. (Locked Case)
Salsgiver, Richard O. Child Reform in Pittsburgh, 1890-1915: The Development of the Juvenile Court and the Allegheny County Industrial and Training School for Boys. 1975. rHV9106 .P55 S25 1975x
Hillman Library has annual reports: HV9105 .P41 A42
See also:
Hillman Library / Annual Report for Thorn Hill School of Allegheny County, 1958
http://digital.library.pitt.edu/cgi-bin/t/text/text-idx?c=pitttext;cc=pitttext;view=toc;idno=31735051651978