All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Wednesday, December 24, Thursday, December 25 and Thursday, January 1, 2015. In addition, the Library will close at 5 pm Wednesday, December 31, 2014.
small text medium text large text

Allegheny City Home

Dates:
Established - 1844
Closed - ?
Locations:
1st site - Girty's Run, Shaler Twp.
2nd site - Claremont, O'Hara Twp. (1871)
Also Known As:
Allegheny City Poor House
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Notes:
Institution for the poor and insane.
Cemetery destroyed during the construction of Route 28 (see O'Hara Twp. on the 1906 County plat map).
Probably merged with Mayview when Pittsburgh annexed Allegheny City in 1907.
Location of Records:
Pennsylvania State Archives, Record Group 23 - Dept. of Public Welfare, Mayview State Hospital (Case Book of Allegheny City Farm, 1884-1887)
Sources:
Pittsburgh Photographic Library (Institutions - 1)
History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, vol. I, p. 703. **(rF157 .A4 H6 1977x)**
Recollections of Seventy Years and Historical Gleanings of Allegheny, Pennsylvania (1886), pp. 157-161 **(r974.886 P23)**
Lists and Indexes to the Legal Court, and Municipal Records of Allegheny County, PA ("Births and Deaths in the Allegheny City Home, 1871-1904"), vol. I, pp. 100-108 **(rqF157 .A4 L5 1982)**.