Tools

Topics & Collections

small text medium text large text

O'Malley, Patricia A.


Other names: Social Policy & Programs Consulting

Address:
PO Box 97803
Pittsburgh, PA 15227

Telephone: 412-881-3363
FAX: 412-881-6760
Web Site: http://www.patomalley-consulting.com
e-mail: pat@patomalley-consulting.com

Contact

Patricia O'Malley
PO Box 97803
Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Telephone: 412-881-3363
FAX: 412-881-6760
e-mail: pat@patomalley-consulting.com

Up  Return to the top

Administrative

No. of staff: 1-3
No. of volunteers/interns: 0
Classification: For Profit
Year started: 1993
Fees for services: yes

Fee Description: Fees can be billed on an hourly rate or per-project basis.
The amount varies, depending on the complexity of the project.
There is no charge for an initial meeting to discuss a project.

Up  Return to the top

Service Description

Services offered by the consultants in this directory to non-profit organizations: Service, Training, Volunteers.

Services Provided:

Boards

Board Development - Service  
Training  
Board Diversity - Training  

Board Training - Training  

Organizational Structure/Bylaws - Service  
Training  

Collaboration

Comprehensive Community Collaboration - Training  

Forming a Collaboration - Service  
Training  
School/Community Collaboration - Service  
Training  

Computer Technology

Web Site Design - Service  

Word Processing/Desktop Publishing - Service  

Finance/Law

Nonprofit Incorporation/501(c)(3) Status - Service  

Taxation/Tax Form Filing - Service  

Grantmanship

Government Proposal Writing - Service  

Grantseeking Research - Service  

Proposal Writing - Service  

Management

Business Planning - Service  

Communications/Presentation Skills - Service  
Training  
Program Development/Budgeting/Management - Service  
Training  
Program Evaluation - Service  

Staff/Team Development - Training  

Marketing

Advertising/Promotion - Service  
Training  
Analysis/Planning - Service  
Training  
Publicity/Media Relations - Service  

Other Specialties

Lobbying/Advocacy Skills Development - Service  
Training  
Public Policy Research - Service  
Training  

Other Services:

Services:
> Civics and Government
Instruction
> Lobbying and Advocacy
Instruction
> Program Implelmentation
> Event Planning
> Marketing - Outreach
> Records System Design
> Monitor Legislation &
Regulations
> Lobbying Plan Design
> Library Organization
> Newsletter & Website
Design and Production

Training in:
> Civics - Government
structure and operations
> Legislative and
Regulatory Processes
> Public Testimony
> Navigating Bureaucracy

Writing:
> "Community Matters" column
> Brochures
> Position Papers
> Agency Catalogues
> Annual Reports
> Freelance Writing
Projects

Research:
> Survey/Focus Group
> Literature & Report
> Legislative History
> Public Documents

Mission/Statement of Purpose:

Pat O'Malley is a freelance writer, trainer, and consultant for nonprofit organizations working toward social justice in Pittsburgh. With a background in business, economics, and politics, she has worked as a social service provider, public policy advocate, and lobbyist for nonprofit organizations since the 1980s. Pat’s online column, Community Matters, uses current events to teach American government process and function – civics – with emphasis on the US Constitution. She explains how and why our government works. Pat also teaches courses in American Civics and Government.

Annual Programs/Events:

None Listed

Up  Return to the top

Geographic Scope

Services are available to organizations in the following geographic areas:

City of Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Southwestern Pennsylvania

Up  Return to the top

Recent Clients

Organization: 51 Corridor Community Newspaper
Contact Name: Jennifer Vertullo
Phone Number: (412) 664-9161 x256

Organization: Demand Media Studios
Contact Name: Kevin Morgan, Media Relations
Phone Number: 310-917-6400 x6630

Organization: Yahoo Voices
Contact Name: www.tinyurl.com/pat-omalley

Organization: Progressive Press
Contact Name: www.progressivepress.net

Up  Return to the top

Additional Information

Comments:

Through my personal commitment and experience, I serve clients whose vision is to attain social and economic justice for low-income and working people.
My contracted services include research, writing, training, program development, marketing, lobbying, advocacy, event planning, organizing and other functions.

Through Social Policy & Programs Consulting, I provide contracted services – including research, writing, training, program development, marketing, lobbying, advocacy, event planning, and organizing – to nonprofit agencies working to attain political, social, and economic justice for low-income and working people.

Pat O'Malley has been a social service provider and public policy advocate since 1982. She is now a freelance writer and consultant for nonprofit organizations working toward social justice.

Entered: 10/4/2007
Last Revised: 3/7/2013