All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will close at 5 pm on Wednesday, November 26 and will remain closed on Thursday, November 27.

Tools

Topics & Collections

small text medium text large text

Community College of Allegheny County


Other names: Nonprofit Community Training and Developement and the Institute for Volunteerism

Address:
CCAC-Allegheny Campus, 808 Ridge Ave.
Pittsburgh, PA 15212

Telephone: (412) 237 - 6582
FAX: (412) 237 - 4512
Web Site: http://www.ccac.edu
e-mail: lbruno@ccac.edu

Contact

Lisa Marie Bruno
CCAC Allegheny Campus,808 Ridge Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Telephone: (412) 237 - 6582
FAX: (412) 237 - 4512
e-mail: lbruno@ccac.edu

Mary Jo Guercio
CCAC - Allegheny Campus, 808 Ridge Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Telephone: (412) 237 - 2723
FAX: (412) 237 - 4512
e-mail: mguercio@ccac.edu

Linda Hickman
CCAC - Allegheny Campus, 808 Ridge Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Telephone: (412) 237 - 2732
FAX: (412) 237 - 4512
e-mail: lhickman@ccac.edu

Up  Return to the top

Administrative

No. of staff: 1-3
No. of volunteers/interns: 0
Classification: Educational Institution
Year started: 1978
Fees for services: yes

Fee Description: Tuition to attend classes and workshops

Up  Return to the top

Service Description

Services offered by the consultants in this directory to non-profit organizations: Service, Training, Volunteers.

Services Provided:

Computer Technology

Telecommunications/Networks - Training  

Web Site Design - Training  

Finance/Law

Fiscal Sponsorship/Fiscal Agent - Training  

Nonprofit Incorporation/501(c)(3) Status - Training  

Taxation/Tax Form Filing - Training  

Fundraising

Annual Campaigns - Training  

Fundraising on the Internet - Training  

Major Gifts - Training  

Planned Giving - Training  

Grantmanship

Government Proposal Writing - Training  

Grantseeking Research - Training  

Proposal Writing - Training  

Management

Management/Leadership Development - Training  

Strategic Planning/Management Systems (e.g. TQM) - Training  

Volunteer Management - Training  

Marketing

Advertising/Promotion - Training  

Publicity/Media Relations - Training  

Other Specialties

Volunteers for Specific Assignments - Training  

Other Services:

None Listed

Mission/Statement of Purpose:

CCAC's Institute for Volunteerism offers quality, yet low-cost training to improve the administrative and supervisory skills of persons directing volunteer programs, provides tailor-made seminars to meet specific community educational needs related to working with volunteers, and develops collaborative relationships with community organizations to maximize available volunteer resources.

Annual Programs/Events:

Each fall and spring semester, a brochure listing a schedule of seminars on volunteer management is sent to area nonprofit organizations.

Several workshops on the "Basics of Volunteer Administration" plus other seminars on a variety of topics related to volunteer management are offered.

Up  Return to the top

Geographic Scope

Services are available to organizations in the following geographic areas:

Southwestern Pennsylvania

Up  Return to the top

Recent Clients

None Listed

Up  Return to the top

Additional Information

Comments:

CCAC's Institute for Volunteerism is the nation's oldest academically based training program in volunteer management. It is now in its 30th year of offering high quality, yet affordable, instruction to improve the operations of the area's nonprofit and volunteer services to our community.

Entered: 3/30/2005
Last Revised: 7/27/2010