All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will close at 5 pm on Wednesday, November 26 and will remain closed on Thursday, November 27.

Tools

Topics & Collections

small text medium text large text

Community Technical Assistance Center


Other names: CTAC

Address:
901 Western Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15233

Telephone: 412-231-2822
FAX: 412-231-6150
Web Site: http://ctacpittsburgh.org
e-mail: info@ctacpittsburgh.org

Contact

Shelley Harnett
901 Western Avenue
Suite 200
Pittsburgh, PA 15233
Telephone: 412-231-2822
FAX: 412-231-6150
e-mail: shelley@ctapittsburgh.org

Karen Brean
901 Western Avenue
Suite 300
Pittsburgh, PA 15233
Telephone: 412-231-2822
FAX: 412-231-6150
e-mail: karen@ctacpittsburgh.org

Nicole Moga
901 Western Avenue
Suite 200
Pittsburgh, PA 15233
Telephone: 412-231-2822
FAX: 412-231-6150
e-mail: nicole@ctacpittsburgh.org

Up  Return to the top

Administrative

No. of staff: 1-3
No. of volunteers/interns: 0
Classification: Non-profit
Year started: 1981
Fees for services: no

Up  Return to the top

Service Description

Services offered by the consultants in this directory to non-profit organizations: Service, Training, Volunteers.

Services Provided:

Boards

Board Development - Service  
Training  
Board Diversity - Training  

Board Governance - Service  
Training  
Board Training - Service  
Training  
Organizational Structure/Bylaws - Service  
Training  

Collaboration

Conflict Management - Training  

Decision-making Structures - Service  
Training  
Developing Ground Rules - Service  
Training  
Role Definition and Evolution - Service  
Training  

Finance/Law

Financial Management - Training  

Nonprofit Incorporation/501(c)(3) Status - Service  

Taxation/Tax Form Filing - Training  

Fundraising

Board Fundraising Issues/Training - Training  

Developmental Program Start-up/Audit - Service  
Training  

Management

Communications/Presentation Skills - Training  

Human Resources - Service  

Management/Leadership Development - Service  
Training  
Program Development/Budgeting/Management - Service  
Training  
Staff/Team Development - Service  

Marketing

Analysis/Planning - Service  

Graphics Design/Printing - Service  

Publicity/Media Relations - Service  

Other Specialties

Conflict Resolution/Mediation - Training  

Facilities Planning/Design Management - Service  

Other: Public Utilities Consulting - Service  

Other Services:

Field Data Collection
Community Mapping
Mobile Survey Development
Data Analysis

Mission/Statement of Purpose:

CTAC is committed to building and strengthening effective community-based organizations through training, individualized consulting services, publications and/or referrals.

As a non-profit corporation, our goal is to develop strong communities by providing technical assistance to neighborhood groups, tenant councils, merchant associations and community development corporation in Southwestern Pennsylvania.

Annual Programs/Events:

None Listed

Up  Return to the top

Geographic Scope

Services are available to organizations in the following geographic areas:

City of Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Southwestern Pennsylvania

Up  Return to the top

Recent Clients

Organization: Mt. Washington CDC

Organization: South Side Local Development Corp.

Organization: Friendship Development Associates

Organization: Urban Redevelopment Authority

Organization: Penn Hills CDC

Organization: Wilkinsburg Weed and Seed

Organization: City of Pittsburgh, Dept. of City Planning

Organization: North Side Bike/Ped Committee

Up  Return to the top

Additional Information

Comments:
None listed

Entered: 3/3/2005
Last Revised: 10/18/2012