Tools

Topics & Collections

small text medium text large text

Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council


Other names: GPAC

Address:
810 Penn Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Telephone: 412.391.2060
FAX: 412.394.4280
Web Site: http://www.pittsburghartscouncil.org
e-mail: info@pittsburghartscouncil.org

Contact

Larry Castner, Esq.
810 Penn Avenue
Sixth Floor
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Telephone: 412.391.2060 x229
FAX: 412.394.4280
e-mail: lcastner@pittsburghartscouncil.org

Mitch Swain
810 Penn Avenue
Sixth Floor
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Telephone: 412.391.2060 x225
FAX: 412.394.4280
e-mail: mswain@pittsburghartscouncil.org

Tiffany Wilhelm
810 Penn Avenue
Sixth Floor
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Telephone: 412.391.2060 x222
FAX: 412.394.4280
e-mail: twilhelm@pittsburghartscouncil.org

Christiane Leach
810 Penn Avenue
Sixth Floor
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Telephone: 412.391.2060, x228
FAX: 412.394.4280
e-mail: cleach@pittsburghartscouncil.org

Up  Return to the top

Administrative

No. of staff: 1-3
No. of volunteers/interns: 25+
Classification: Non-profit
Year started: 2005
Fees for services: yes

Fee Description: Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council provides a range of education, information, marketing and convening services to the region's cultural community, in addition to offering pro bono consulting services through Business Volunteers for the Arts, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts, and staff consulting. There is an application fee for services from the Business Volunteers for the Arts or from the Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts. The Greater Pittsburg Arts Council is a membership based organization. There is a fee for membership that is based on the revenues of the member. Some programs and benefits are available only to members, although consulting services are available to both members and non-members of the Council. Some programs and services are free of charge; a modest fee is charged for others.

Up  Return to the top

Service Description

Services offered by the consultants in this directory to non-profit organizations: Service, Training, Volunteers.

Services Provided:

Boards

Board Development - Training  
Volunteer/intern  
Board Diversity - Training  
Volunteer/intern  
Board Governance - Training  
Volunteer/intern  
Board Training - Training  
Volunteer/intern  
Organizational Structure/Bylaws - Service  
Volunteer/intern  

Collaboration

Conflict Management - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Developing and Maintaining a Joint Vision - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Mergers/Joint Ventures/Strategic Alliances - Service  
Volunteer/intern  

Computer Technology

Systems Analysis Management - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Web Site Design - Service  
Volunteer/intern  

Finance/Law

Accounting/Finance - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Financial Management - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Fiscal Sponsorship/Fiscal Agent - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Insurance - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Legal Issues - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Nonprofit Incorporation/501(c)(3) Status - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Taxation/Tax Form Filing - Service  
Volunteer/intern  

Fundraising

Board Fundraising Issues/Training - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  

Grantmanship

Proposal Writing - Training  

Management

Business Planning - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Human Resources - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Management/Leadership Development - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Program Development/Budgeting/Management - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Strategic Planning/Management Systems (e.g. TQM) - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Workplace Diversity - Service  
Volunteer/intern  

Marketing

Advertising/Promotion - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Analysis/Planning - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Graphics Design/Printing - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Publicity/Media Relations - Service  
Volunteer/intern  

Other Specialties

Conferences/Retreat Facilities - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Conflict Resolution/Mediation - Service  
Volunteer/intern  
Volunteers for Specific Assignments - Service  
Volunteer/intern  

Other Services:

None Listed

Mission/Statement of Purpose:

The Mission of the Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council is to expand the reach, influence, and effectiveness of the region's diverse and vibrant arts and culture community by providing leadership, advocacy, capacity building, and connections.

The Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council drives political, financial, and professional support for the entire Greater Pittsburgh arts community. With the tagline, "Arts loud and clear," GPAC acts as a central conduit for resources and information to and from the arts community. We are a megaphone through which the arts community speaks to policymakers in budget season, and a counselor through which it finds legal and business advice. GPAC is a bulletin board where artists find new commission opportunities, and a laboratory where arts marketers can grow their audiences. We are a classroom where arts professionals learn new skills, and a concierge for the public seeking an arts experience. Through research, we see the big picture of the forest that helps individual trees to grow. In short, GPAC is uniquely positioned as the business-to-business organization serving the local arts industry. With a membership of over 270 organizations and artists representing roughly 2,500 individuals, GPAC serves as the voice for the arts and culture in the greater Pittsburgh region.

Annual Programs/Events:

Annual Meeting
Regular programming

Up  Return to the top

Geographic Scope

Services are available to organizations in the following geographic areas:

City of Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Southwestern Pennsylvania

Up  Return to the top

Recent Clients

None Listed

Up  Return to the top

Additional Information

Comments:
None listed

Entered: 3/2/2005
Last Revised: 2/20/2014