All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will close at 5 pm on Wednesday, November 26 and will remain closed on Thursday, November 27.

Tools

Topics & Collections

small text medium text large text

Accounting & Consulting Solutions, Inc.


Other names: ACS, Inc.

Address:
MD Building
Pittsburgh, PA 15219

Telephone: 412-291-7785
FAX: 412-291-7786
Web Site: http://www.linkacs.com
e-mail: ike@linkacs.com

Contact

Emmanuel Ike, CPA, CFE
MD Building
1501 Locust Street, Suite 1090
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
Telephone: 412-291-7785
FAX: 412-291-7786
e-mail: ike@linkacs.com

Up  Return to the top

Administrative

No. of staff: 1-3
No. of volunteers/interns: 0
Classification: For Profit
Year started: 2004
Fees for services: yes

Fee Description: - Free 1 hour consultation
- Hourly fee Ranges $50 - $75/hr
- Lump sum project rates are
available

Up  Return to the top

Service Description

Services offered by the consultants in this directory to non-profit organizations: Service, Training, Volunteers.

Services Provided:

Boards

Board Training - Service  
Training  

Computer Technology

Data Entry - Service  
Training  
Systems Analysis Management - Service  
Training  

Finance/Law

Accounting/Finance - Service  
Training  
Financial Management - Service  
Training  
Financial Projections - Service  
Training  
Insurance - Service  

Nonprofit Incorporation/501(c)(3) Status - Service  

Taxation/Tax Form Filing - Service  

Fundraising

Developmental Program Start-up/Audit - Service  

Grantmanship

Government Proposal Writing - Service  

Grantseeking Research - Service  

Proposal Writing - Service  

Management

Business Planning - Service  

Program Development/Budgeting/Management - Service  

Other Services:

ACS, Inc provides additional services in the following areas:

- Grant Writing & Research;
- Financial Management Procedure Manual Design;
- Budget Structuring and Implementation;
- Cash Flows Structuring & Implementation;
- Internal Control Review, Design and Implementation;
- Business Plan Development;
- Controlership/CFO Functions;
- Financial Management Training;
- Financial Services.

Mission/Statement of Purpose:

ACS, Inc is a professional service firm that assists organizations and businesses to design, restructure and implement customized accounting and internal control systems as well as provide on-going accounting, business advisory and consulting services.

We are dedicated to making sure that our clients receive sound professional services backed with integrity, commitment and accountability.

Our mission is to assist clients to succeed by providing them with cost-effective and efficient services, enabling them to minimize operating costs, increase efficiency and accountability as well as enhance compliance with stakeholders.

ACS, Inc. was founded by Emmanuel Ike who is a Certified Public Accountant, a Certified Fraud Examiner and a Certified Quickbooks Pro-Advisor. Mr. Ike has over 20 years of experience in accounting, auditing, cost analysis and consulting services.

Annual Programs/Events:

None Listed

Up  Return to the top

Geographic Scope

Services are available to organizations in the following geographic areas:

City of Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Southwestern Pennsylvania
Western Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania

Up  Return to the top

Recent Clients

Organization: Mt. Ararat Community Activity Center
Contact Name: Rev. Buckley
Phone Number: 412-441-1852

Organization: Bidwell Presbyterian Church
Contact Name: Audrey Murrell
Phone Number: 412-231-4663

Organization: Macedonia FACE, Inc
Contact Name: Arlette Dolphine
Phone Number: 412-281-2573

Organization: Our Daughters Place
Contact Name: Sharon Bentley
Phone Number: 412-281-4964

Organization: Alpha & Omega Production, Inc
Contact Name: Terri Mitchel
Phone Number: 412-247-3922

Organization: Life & Liberty, Inc.
Contact Name: Rev Crumb
Phone Number: 724-266-5759

Up  Return to the top

Additional Information

Comments:

ACS, Inc. is a minority-owned firm with headquarters in Pittsburgh Pennsylvania.

We are available to assist other firms to meet State, County and City governments Minority Business Enterprise set-aside mandates.

Entered: 11/24/2004
Last Revised: 7/11/2007